Funeral Services Administration: Home

• Roo Search

  Click here to jump to the library homepage to search RooSearch -- our discovery service that simultaneously searches almost *all* of the library resources at once!

• WorldCat

  Searches thousands of libraries - and links to Interlibrary Loan.

Citing your sources: Guides and Reference

APA Citation Resources

• APA 7th General Reference
• APA 7th Edition
• Purdue Owl APA 7th General Format
• APA Style Reference Example

MLA Citation Resources

• Purdue Owl MLA
• Purdue Owl MLA Examples

• Academic OneFile - A multidisciplinary database with full-text articles, references from over 12,000 journal titles.
• Academic Search Complete - Over 7,000 full text periodicals. Also contains indexing and abstracts for more than 11,000 publications.
• Business Source Complete - Indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 are included.
• EBSCO databases - Full-text of periodicals on a wide range of topics.
• Google Scholar - Google Scholar is good for conducting simple searches across a broad number of databases. Within Google Scholar you may conduct searches by keyword, author and article title. There is also an advanced search with more options.
• PsycArticles - Full-text of articles from APA and other selected journals, relating to psychology.
• PsycINFO - Indexing and abstracting of journals, book chapters, and other documents relating to psychology.
• ScienceDirect - Full-text of journal articles in science, technology and medicine.

• Center for Loss and Life Transition - Led by death educator and grief counselor Dr. Alan Wolfelt, we are an organization dedicated to helping people who are grieving and those who care for them. This site provides resources for bereavement and grieving.
• Funeral Service Foundation - Funds projects and programs that support all of funeral service in building meaningful relationships in the community.
• Green Burial Council
• Highmark Caring Place - The death of a loved one is devastating to a child. The impact can be overwhelming and the children and family often need support. The Highmark Caring Place can provide that support through its various programs.
• National Museum of Funeral History - The National Museum of Funeral History is a museum in Houston, Texas, that contains a collection of artifacts and relics that aim to "educate the public and preserve the heritage of death care."
• Remembering A Life - NFDA has put together a consumer website to help families with planning funerals and memorials.
• USA Funeral Homes Online - Directory of Funeral Homes and Services

• American Board of Funeral Service Education - The accrediting organization for funeral service programs provides information on licensure and education. Serves as the national academic accreditation agency for college and university programs in Funeral Service and Mortuary Science Education.
• Association for Death Education and Counseling - One of the oldest interdisciplinary organizations in the field of dying, death and bereavement. Its nearly 2,000 members include a wide array of psychologists, counselors, social workers, educators, researchers, hospice personnel, clergy, and volunteers. The primary goal of ADEC is to enhance the ability of professionals to meet the needs of those with whom they work in death education and grief counseling.
• Casket & Funeral Supply Association of America (CFSA) - Contains member directory and lookup, industry data and statistics, industry knowledge and information, and opportunities for networking.
• Cremation Association of North America (CANA) - An international 501 (c)(6) trade association of over 3,300 members, composed of funeral homes, cemeteries, crematories, industry suppliers, consultants, and students.
• Federated Fiducial - Has provided business services to those specializing in the funeral business nation wide for almost a hundred years.
• FIAT-IFTA - The official website of FIAT-IFTA, the world organization of funeral operatives. The info tab covers embalming, thanatology, World Fact Book, and links to International funeral magazines. Not all access to the magazines is freely available.
• Funeral Consumer Alliance - The goal of Funeral Consumers Alliance is to ensure consumers are fully prepared and protected when planning a funeral for themselves or their loved ones.
• National Funeral Directors Association - A membership association of professional funeral directors, morticians and embalmers.
• Order of the Golden Rule (OGR) - An association of independently owned funeral homes across North America and overseas who pledge to a strict code of ethical business and service standards conduct.

• Funeral Directors Career Information - New York State
• Funeral Services - Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook.
• Morticians, Undertakers - Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook.
• Morticians, Undertakers - Occupational Profile.
• SUNY Canton Funeral Services Administration, B. Tech.