Psychology

• Academic OneFile - A multidisciplinary database with full-text articles, references from over 12,000 journal titles.
• Academic Search Complete - Over 7,000 full text periodicals. Also contains indexing and abstracts for more than 11,000 publications.
• Google Scholar - Google Scholar is good for conducting simple searches across a broad number of databases. Within Google Scholar you may conduct searches by keyword, author and article title. There is also an advanced search with more options.
• Health Reference Center Academic - Indexing, abstracting, and some full-text of medical and health-related periodicals. Includes full-text of core medical reference books.
• PsycArticles - Full-text of articles from APA and other selected journals, relating to psychology.
• PsycINFO - Indexing and abstracting of journals, book chapters, and other documents relating to psychology.
• Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection - Offers full text coverage for over 560 journals.

• Frontiers in Psychology - it is the most cited journal in its field, exploring psychological sciences, from clinical research to cognitive science, from imaging studies to human factors.
• Open Access Network - This site includes open access journals, open access books and other useful tools.
• Online Research Guide: Psychology - It contains different psychology research methods to learn how to conduct online research using search tools, strategies, and accuracy.
• PubMed Central - It is a FREE digital repository that archives open access full-text scholarly articles that have been published in biomedical and life sciences journals.

• AllPsych Online - it contains reference sources, online textbooks, educational materials, and much more.
• Classics in the History of Psychology - It is an effort to make the full-texts of a large number of historically significant public domain documents from the scholarly literature of psychology and allied disciplines available online.
• Pew Research Center - It is a non-partisan fact tank that informs the public the issues, attitudes, and trends shaping the United States and the world.
• PsychCentral - An independent mental health social network for clinical professions.
• Psych Scholar - it is a collection of web resources for psychological scholars.
• Psych Web - It is dedicated to students and teachers of psychology. It contains career advice for psychology major, a review of psychology and religion as an academic discipline, and a full-length, free introductory psychology textbook.
• Social Psychology Network - It is one of largest sites devoted to psychological research and teaching.
• World Database of Happiness - This site provides an overview of the available research findings on happiness and prepares for quantitative research synthesis.

Tests and measures are used by professionals in psychology, education, and other fields. Students may also need to research and find tests for class assignments.

• American Psychological Association's FAQ: Finding Information About Psychological Tests

• Tests and measures in social sciences - It is an aid in locating known assessment instruments.

• American Academy of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry (AACAP) - Professional society of physicians who have completed an additional 5 years of residency in child and adolescent psychiatry. Their website includes free online resources for families, medical students, and members.
• American Psychiatric Association -  The APA is the world's largest professional society for medical specialists who are psychiatrists providing treatment for persons with mental disorders, intellectual disability, and substance-related disorders.
• American Psychoanalytic Association (APsaA) - The oldest national organization in the US for psychoanalysts, includes 30 accredited training institutes and 39 affiliate societies in the United States. Their website provides information for members, but also the public including find a psychoanalyst directory).
• American Psychological Association (APA) - APA is the leading scientific and professional organization representing psychology in the United States, with more than 146,000 researchers, educators, clinicians, consultants, and students as its members. The APA mission is to improve the advancement, communication, and application of psychological science and knowledge to benefit society and improve lives.
• The Association for Psychological Science (APS) - APS offers a wide ranging site of interest to psychology professionals and students.
• National Association of School Psychologists (NASP) - It is a professional association representing more than 25,000 school psychologists, graduate students, and related professionals throughout the United States and an additional 25 countries worldwide. NASP works to advance effective practices to improve students' learning, behavior, and mental health.