Use research databases to locate reviews, criticism, commentary, and/or in-depth, scholarly articles focused on your subject or artist of interest. Databases contain scholarly content from academic-level journals, and depending on the database, may include citations to dissertations, books, book chapters, magazine articles, etc.
A research database provides information about where and when the article was published and is searchable by keywords, subjects, and authors. Since articles tend to be much more specific in their coverage of a topic, your search can also be more specific.
Recommended Databases:
There are three types of publications, and each has a different purpose and audience. When we discuss journals and magazines, we usually categorize these publications into three broad categories: scholarly, popular, and trade.
One very crucial differences between scholarly journals and other types of publiactions is peer review.
How do you know if an article you found in a database is from a scholarly journal? Just take a look at this chart:
| Criteria | Scholarly Journal | Popular Magazine | Trade Magazine/Journal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Example |
 |
 |
 |
| Content (Accuracy) | In-depth, primary account of original findings written by the researcher(s); very specific information, with the goal of scholarly communication. | Secondary discussion of someone else's research; may include personal narrative or opinion; general information, purpose is to entertain or inform. | Current news, trends and products in a specific industry; practical information for professionals working in the field or industry. |
| Author (Authority) | Author's credentials are provided; usually a scholar or specialist with subject expertise. | Author is frequently a journalist paid to write articles, may or may not have subject expertise. | Author is usually a professional in the field, sometimes a journalist with subject expertise. |
| Audience (Coverage) | Scholars, researchers, and students. | General public; the interested non-specialist. | Professionals in the field; the interested non-specialist. |
| Language (Coverage) | Specialized terminology or jargon of the field; requires expertise in subject area. | Vocabulary in general usage; easily understandable to most readers. | Specialized terminology or jargon of the field, but not as technical as a scholarly journal. |
| Graphics (Coverage) | Graphs, charts, and tables; very few advertisements and photographs. | Graphs, charts and tables; lots of glossy advertisements and photographs. | Photographs; some graphics and charts; advertisements targeted to professionals in the field. |
| Layout & Organization (Currency) | Structured; includes the article abstract, goals and objectives, methodology, results (evidence), discussion, conclusion, and bibliography. | Informal; may include non-standard formatting. May not present supporting evidence or a conclusion. | Informal; articles organized like a journal or a newsletter. Evidence drawn from personal experience or common knowledge. |
| Accountability (Objectivity) | Articles are evaluated by peer-reviewers* or referees who are experts in the field; edited for content, format, and style. | Articles are evaluated by editorial staff, not experts in the field; edited for format and style. | Articles are evaluated by editorial staff who may be experts in the field, not peer-reviewed*; edited for format and style. |
| References (Objectivity) | Required. Quotes and facts are verifiable. | Rare. Little, if any, information about source materials is given. | Occasional brief bibliographies, but not required. |
| Paging | Page numbers are consecutive throughout the volume. | Each issue begins with page 1. | Each issue begins with page 1. |
| Other Examples |
Scholarly Journal
Annals of Mathematics, Journal of Abnormal Psychology, History of Education Quarterly, Almost anything with Journal in the title. |
Popular Magazine
Sports Illustrated, National Geographic, Time, Newsweek, Ladies Home Journal, Cooking Light, Discover |
Trade Magazine/Journal
Architectural Record, PC World, Restaurant Business, American Libraries, Psychology Today, School Band and Orchestra |
This is a modified version of a document originally created by librarians at the University of Michigan Shapiro Undergraduate Library.